Abc Assignment Help

ICTICT610 Manage Copyright, Ethics and Privacy in ICT Environment: IT Assessment Answer

ICT60115 - Advanced Diploma of Information Technology

ICTICT610 Manage copyright, ethics and privacy in an ICT environment


Submission Details

This assessment task is to be submitted online by the due date specified by your Trainer/Assessor which is labelled on Moodle. Your assessor must approve any variations to this arrangement in writing.

Submit a file with the required evidence attached as per 

  • Specifications below
  • Acknowledgement of original work, free from plagiarism. (Assessment plan)
  • Special needs (considerations if required see Access & Equity Policy)
  • Naming document files when submitting assessments (check Assessment Plan)
  • Identifying the Unit, Assessment Number, student name, student number, date and page number (preferably) in the Footer
  • Assessor’s additional and particular instruction/s.


Assessment Overview

This Assessment will assess Evidence of the ability to:

  • use network administrative tools to carry out system administration tasks
  • manage the network file system
  • create the network configuration required by the client
  • provide user services and user accounts
  • provide backup and service restoration capability. 



ELEMENTPERFORMANCE CRITERIA
Elements describe the essential outcomes.Performance criteria describe the performance needed to demonstrate achievement of the element.
1. Manage adherence to copyright regulations1.1 Review current Australian copyright law, and in particular its relationship to information and communications technology (ICT)

1.2 Ensure that team members are aware of Australian copyright law and how it affects their work

1.3 Institute measures to ensure that copyright is not breached

1.4 Institute regular reviews to ensure organisational copyright requirements are up to date and team members are adhering to these requirements

1.5 Distribute updated versions if required
2. Manage ethical behaviour2.1 Review appropriate code of ethics, both organisational and ICT specific

2.2 Acquaint team members with ethical requirements

2.3 Institute regular reviews of team members ethical work practices and feedback to ensure correct application of the code

2.4 Ensure that stakeholders are aware of ethics code, and adjust appropriately following stakeholder feedback

2.5 Institute regular reviews of stakeholder understanding and application of code of ethics

2.6 Establish a review and grievance procedure to enable confidential reporting of ethical issues

2.7 Institute regular reviews of code of ethics, updating and distributing as required
3. Manage privacy3.1 Institute a regular review of the relevance of legislation and standards to organisational outcomes, the organisation's privacy policy and procedures, and the work practices of team members with regard to these requirements

3.2 Determine and ensure the integrity, confidentiality, security and availability of information as required by the organisational policy

3.3 Ensure continued confidentiality and proprietary rights of stakeholders' interests

3.4 Contribute to the creation or updating of the organisation's privacy policy and procedures to align with privacy legislation

3.5 Distribute new or revised policy and procedures to stakeholders

3.6 Implement new work procedures and collect feedback from stakeholders



Performance Evidence
Evidence of the ability to:

  • analyse legislation and standards related to copyright, professional conduct and privacy in the information and communications technology (ICT) industry
  • contribute to the review and development of code of ethics, and monitor the workplace to ensure code of ethics is appropriate and being applied
  • contribute to the review and development of a privacy policy, and monitor the workplace to ensure the policy is appropriate and being applied
  • ensure the adherence to copyright, ethics and privacy in a team.
Note: If a specific volume or frequency is not stated, then evidence must be provided at least once.
Knowledge Evidence
To complete the unit requirements safely and effectively, the individual must:
  • outline the Australian Computer Society Code of Ethics
  • identify and explain federal and state or territory legislation and policy relevant to an ICT environment relating to:
  • access and equity
  • copyright and intellectual property
  • workplace health and safety (WHS)
  • privacy
  • describe the processes and procedures by which an organisation communicates its policies and procedures
  • outline organisational requirements for customer service
  • summarise typical ICT system security systems and procedures

Assessment Conditions
Gather evidence to demonstrate consistent performance in conditions that are safe and replicate the workplace. Noise levels, production flow, interruptions and time variances must be typical of those experienced in the general ICT industry and include access to:
  • relevant organisational policies
  • legislation and standards documentation
  • industry codes of practice.
Assessors must satisfy NVR/AQTF assessor requirements.

General Instructions

  • You are required to answer all questions within each Assessment Task and be assessed as “Satisfactory” in each to gain competency in this unit. 
  • Submit the completed Assessment Tasks to your Trainer & Assessor through MOODLE.
  • If you have any questions regarding this assessment, please contact your Trainer & Assessor

Assessment Task 1

Research via the internet in order to find the following answers about manage copyrights policy to protect ICT resources in an organisation. Australian Copyright Law, ACS (Australian Computer Society), The Commonwealth ACT and individual ICT company’s websites could be handy to complete the following task:

  1. What is protected by copyright law?
  2. What law governs copyright in Australia?
  3. Review Current Australian copyright law, in particular its relationship to information technology (IT) and discuss at least two policy
  4. Explain common creative, fair dealing and open source in terms of copyright.
  5. What are the materials are exempted from copyright policy?
  6. What is the public domain?
  7. How long does copyright protection last?
  8. What are the rights of a copyright owner?
  9. What are the procedures should be undertaken to manage organisational copyright requirements are up-to-date and team members are adhering to these requirements?
  10. How the updated versions of copy right law will be distributed?

Assessment Task 2

Research via internet to find the following answers in order to manage ethical behaviour in an organisation.Assessment 

ACS (Australian Computer Society), The Commonwealth ACT, Australian Government IP code of ethics and policies as well as individual ICT organization's websites could be used to complete the following task:

  1. What is the Australian Computer Society code of ethics?
  2. What is CSR? How CSR encourage an organization to promote strong ethical standard?
  3. Describe the importance of code of ethics in ICT environment.
  4. How to ensure all the members and staff in an IT organization aware and understand companies code of ethics?
  5. Describe ICT industry code of ethics.
  6. How to distribute an update ethical code of conduct in an organization?
  7. How do we know whether something or not is ethical?
  8. You have a customer who knows nothing about a technical product which he is buying. You have found that he will buy any model you recommend. Is it your duty to sell her the most expensive model in the store? Explain what is your ethical responsibility.

Assessment Task 3

Background Information: Research via internet to find the following answers in order to manage privacy in an ICT environment as

Assessment Task 3.a

Australian Copyright Law, ACS (Australian Computer Society), The Commonwealth ACT and individual ICT companies websites could be handy to complete the following task:

  • What is the legislation that refers to privacy?
  • What are the National Privacy Principles?
  • List 3 points of National Privacy Principles.
  • What you understand in terms of privacy to protect your “Personal information”?
  • How the new or revised policy and procedures will be distributed or up-to-date?
  • How an organization should protect stakeholders' personal information to ensure continued confidentiality and proprietary rights?
  • Visit https://www.acs.org.au/privacy-policy and assess the intention of ACS privacy policy.
  • Describe how to manage privacy complaint?
  • Describe the importance of disseminating your code of ethics throughout the organisation.

Assessment Task 3.b

Australian Copyright Law, ACS (Australian Computer Society), The Commonwealth ACT and individual ICT companies websites could be handy to complete the following task.

Case study:

You are designing a database management system for the personnel office for your company. The system will store extremely sensitive information such as performance evaluations, medical records for filing insurance claims, salaries, and so forth. With weak security, employees working on client machines may be able to figure out ways to get access to this data, not to mention the possibility of on-line access from hackers. You feel strongly that the system should be much more secure. However, the CEO, director of computing and director of personnel all agree that less security will do since it is going to very expensive to build high security system.

  1. Write at least 3 privacy policies to ensure the integrity, confidentiality, security and availability of information and adhere to current privacy legislation.
  2. By not implementing high security in the system, is the CEO breaching the Privacy law? Justify your answer with examples.
  3. Name the privacy act that applies to your state and explain how can companies maintain privacy policies?

Assessment Task 4

Background Information: The Australian College of Business Intelligence, (ACBI) is a very young institute which has establish in Sydney, Australia in 2015. A youthful organization, enthusiastic, optimistic and accessible which believes in quality education and research can change the world for the better. ACBI usually offers number of courses across Business, Management, Information Technology disciplines as well as commercial training for corporate and different industries. ACBI has very targeted mission - " To be the dominant training provider in Australia by 2017, and be positioned to be a global player thereafter".

As a growing organization ACBI is facing number of challenges every day. To manage copyright, ethics and privacy ICT resources is one of the biggest challenge. Institute governing body has identified that institute website's does not have clear message in order to manage ICT resources.

ACBI decides to appoint a project management team to develop and manage Copyright, ethics and privacy policy for IT environment. Governing body also found last few years there are number of copyright and policy breaching incident happened among students and staff members. Institute is very keen to develop a standard code of ethics, copyright and privacy policy for everyone in the organization.

In order to manage copyright, ethics and privacy in ICT environment project team needs to assess current ICT industry requirements and governing bodies legislation. Student needs to follow Australian Copyright Law, ACS (Australian Computer Society) Code of conduct, The Commonwealth ACT, and ACBI requirements.

Assessment Task

Students need to read assessment background information and understand Australian Copyright Law, ACS (Australian Computer Society), The Commonwealth ACT, Australian Government IP code of ethics and policies which can ensure standard code of conduct, ethics, copyright and privacy for ACBI. Student needs to complete the following task:

Manage Copyright Policy 

  • Copyright Act
  • Duration of Copyright and Infringement
  • Copyright laws for students
  • Copyright infringement policy
    • The Internet
    • Music
    • Picture/Images
    • Trademarks and Logos
  • Manage your own work (Plagiarism)
  • Inform stakeholders copyrights update and review information

Manage Ethical Behaviour 

  • Student Code of ethics
  • Staff and organization code of Ethics
  • Action against breaching ethical conduct
  • Reporting template to record ethical incident

Manage Privacy Policies 

  • Complaints Management Policy
  • Electronic Collaboration and Social Media Policy
  • Email and Messaging Policy
  • Information Security Policy
  • Internet Use Policy
  • IT Conditions of Use Policy
  • IT Infrastructure Policy
  • IT Security Policy
  • Website privacy notice.

Assessment Task Helping Questionaries:

In order to understand the assessment task student may need to search for the following information:

  1. Assess current Australian Copyright law and ensure that implies in your organization IT environment
  2. Ensure that team members are aware of Australian copyright law and how it affects their work
  3. Institute measures to ensure that copyright is not breached
  4. Institute regular reviews to ensure organizational copyright requirements are up-to-date and team members are adhering to these requirements
  5. Develop appropriate code of ethics, both organizational and IT-specific
  6. Acquaint team members with ethical requirements
  7. Institute regular reviews of team member's ethical work practices and feedback to ensure correct application of the code
  8. Ensure that stakeholders are aware of ethics code, and adjust appropriately following stakeholder feedback
  9. Institute regular reviews of stakeholder understanding and application of code of ethics

legislation and standards to organizational outcomes, the organization's privacy policy and procedures

Answer

Assignment 2

ACS code of ethics

Australian Computer Society code of ethics is an element of the Australian Computer Society constitution. It promotes interest of public, honesty, enhanced quality of life, competence, professional development and professionalism.

CSR

CSR is Corporate Social Responsibility and it is associated with the ethical standards and entails that the organizations have not only the responsibility of profit maximization but also have legal, ethical and philanthropic responsibility (Carroll A.B. 1991). CSR encourages the organizations to practice ethical procedures in their business so that all the stakeholders of the organization are benefitted (Carroll, A.B., 1999).

Importance of ethics

Ethics are important to this profession because it maintains that the tools of information and technology are not used for harming anyone (De George, R.T., 2008). The use of code of ethics in the ICT environment also helps in finding the right and wrong act of an ICT professional.

Awareness of code of ethics

In order to ensure that all the staff and members in any IT organization are aware and understand the code of ethic laid down by the company the company can publish it online in a format. The code of ethics has to be rooted in trust, honesty and integrity (Ermann, M.D. and Shauf, M.S., 2002). Regular training and other enforcement techniques can be used to instil the code of ethics.

Code of ethics in ICT industry

The code of ethics in ICT industry provides a guideline for the individual conduct which are acceptable for any IT professional. It is thus complimentary to the ideals, values and standards of good conduct (Mason, R.O., 1995). The code of ethics in this industry require the professionals to demonstrate integrity, professional responsibilities, competence, work responsibilities and societal responsibilities associated with their profession (McDermid, D., 2015).

Distribution of an updated code

The new and updated code of ethics can be shared with all the IT professionals using digital tools and print media. But proper implementation of code of ethics require the professionals to imbibe the ethical codes for which training is necessary.

Ethics

The standards and codes of ethics can be used for finding out whether an act is ethical or not. The ethics of ICT industry and of the organization have to be used for judging an act as ethical or unethical (Reynolds, G., 2011).

Ethical responsibility

In the given scenario, my ethical responsibility is not to sell the most expensive model available in the store but I have to comply with the needs of the customer. As per the code of ethics of ACS there is primacy of public interest (Bowern, M., Burmeister, O., Gotterbarn, D. and Weckert, J., 2006) and hence I shall have to give all the concerns for the needs of the customer in buying the technical product. I will have to suggest that product which fulfils the requirement of the customers it may or may not be expensive.

Assignment 3(a)

  1. The privacy legislation

The Privacy Act of 1988 is the legislation which governs the privacy of the personal information of the citizens in Australia (Patrick, A.S. and Kenny, S., 2003).

  1. National Privacy Principles

These are the principles given in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act in Australia (Doyle, C. and Bagaric, M., 2005). There are ten NPP which governs the processes used by the healthcare service providers, non-government, small businesses and large business for handling the personal information of the individuals in Australia (Pardo, A. and Siemens, G., 2014).

  1. Three points of National Privacy Principles.
  2. Collection- this principle describes the what should be done when information is collected from the individuals by the organization, what steps have to be taken when information is to be collected from third parties and what the organizations have to inform the individual regarding the collection of the information.
  3. Use of information and its disclosure- this principle describes how an organization must use and disclose the personal information of an individual.
  4. Quality and security of information- this principle covers the steps to be taken by the organization to ensure that personal information is accurate and is up-to-date. It is also to be kept secure from the unauthorised users and access.


Personal information

Personal information is that information or any opinion of any identified person. In terms of privacy the protection of personal information entails that it is secure and is protected from unauthorised access by any other person.

Distribution of a new policy

A new or revised procedure and policy can be distributed by using both the print and digital media to all the stakeholders of a company and its employees. Further for the employees training programs can be used to reinforce the new policy and procedures in organizational practice.

Protection of the personal information

The organization has to follow strict procedures for observing the proprietary rights and confidentiality of the stakeholder’s personal information. For protecting the personal information of the stakeholders an organization must put in place guidelines for its employees as to who can have access to data and what type of data. It can also limit the use of personal information of the stakeholders to ensure safety to their information. IT tools for protecting the personal information must be used to protect the information from outside parties like the hackers.

The intention of ACS privacy policy.

The privacy policy is given in the schedule 1 of the Privacy act of 2012 in Australia. The intention of this policy is provide protection to the personal information of the different stakeholders in an organization. And also it guides the organization to frame their privacy policies accordingly to safeguard the personal information of the different stakeholders.

Management of privacy complaint

The privacy complaint is given to the privacy officer including the date, time and the concerned matter. The privacy officer usually resolves the complaint in five business days observing standards of fairness and honesty. If the complaint is not resolved, then it is sent to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The importance of disseminating your code of ethics throughout the organisation.

It is important to disseminate the code of ethics in the entire organization so that all the stakeholders become aware of it and imbibe in their business practice. It is important to let other acknowledge the codes as to implement it properly it is not only to be formulated on paper rather it has to be made a part of organizational culture. For this to take place it is necessary to distribute the code of ethics among the different stakeholders of the organization.

Assignment 4

  1. Managing Copyright Policy 

It is important for the educational institution to formulate a copyright policy to protect its work. 

  • Copyright Act

In Australia the copyright is given in the Commonwealth Copyright Act of 1968. According to this law the creative works like software, films, artistic works, music, text etc are protected to be reproduced by any unauthorised party (Khan, A.N. and Hancock, P., 2001). The duplication of such creative work is only to be done by taking permission from the creator.

  • Duration of Copyright and Infringement

The duration of copyright as per the Australian legislation is 70 years from the death of the creator as maintained in 2019.  A court may impose penalties for the offences and infringement of any copyright material. An infringement is when a person without taking permission of the creator take on the exclusive rights like the right to reproduce the material, display or perform any further work on it.

  • Copyright laws for students

Students have to observe the copyright laws of the materials they are accessing for their work. The students are required not to copy any authors work which is protected under the copyright laws. Apart from the institution also gives copyright policy for all the creative work created in this institution and thereby it remains protected from any infringement from any unauthorised person.

  • Copyright infringement policy

The education institute holds an infringement policy for the copyright materials. In case of any offences found the person liable might be offered with penalties and damages.

  • The Internet

The digital transmission of creative works adds to the problems of maintain copyright laws. Therefore, the use of internet for transmitting the creative work has to be done in such a manner that the exclusive rights of the creator are sustained.

  • Music

It is the exclusive right of the creator to play or perform a song or a piece of music in public. The music can be played by person other than the creator if a prior permission is taken from him or ir qualifies to be played in public domain.

  • Picture/Images

Pictures and images are protected under the copyright law and also the policy of the institution as creative works. The use of such creative works like copying or sharing it can only be done if permission is taken from the creator.

  • Trademarks and Logos

The trademarks and logos used by the educational institution is also protected by the copyright laws of the country. Also the copyright policy of the institute guides the use of its trademark and logos on internet and on various institute documents. Any illegal use of the trademark and logos are liable to attract penalties.

  • Students must manage their work

The educational institute requires the students to manage their own work and do not indulge in copying and taking work done by some other person. They need to check for the plagiarism in their work which is the copied part. Students are required to produce their own work and cite the source in their work properly.

  • Informing the stakeholders

It is important to inform all the stakeholders of the educational institute about the revision in the copyright policy. The stakeholders must be aware that their information is protected by the institute and that their creative work cannot be reproduced or displayed without taking their prior permission.

  1. Manage Ethical Behaviour 
  2. Student Code of ethics

The students are required to observe the following code of ethics in the educational institution:

  1. To represent honesty and respect.
  2. To observe academic integrity.
  3. To abide the federal and state laws.
  4. To respect the free exchange of ideas.
  5. To abide the rules and regulations of the institute.
  6. Code of Ethics

The organization with all its members and staff is required to adhere to the code of ethics. The staff has-

  1. the academic responsibility to teach students.
  2. to give respect to human dignity.
  3. to respect the confidentiality and privacy of their students and other members.
  4. to respect the justice and safety of the students.
  5. To balance the harm and benefit associated with any teaching activity in a prudent manner.
  6. Action against breach

The breach of ethical conduct is liable to attract penalties and may also award damages to the responsible person. The penalty and punishment will depend upon the severity of the damage and offence and may also cause expulsion of the student from the institute.

  • A template to record ethical incident used for reporting
  • Name of the person
  • Date and time
  • Place
  • Witnesses and proofs
  • Ethical code breached
  • Details of the incident
  • Management of the Privacy Policies 
    • Complaints Management Policy

The complaints management policy entails that the complaints submitted must have date and time, detail of the matter and the name of the person. The complaints shall be handled by the privacy officer and is to be resolved within seven business days.

  • Electronic Collaboration and Social Media Policy

The social media policy and electronic collaboration maintains that the materials which are protected under the copyright act are used on the social media or in electronic collaboration. The institute also holds the right to offer penalties if social media is used for harming any person of the institute by any means.

  • Email and Messaging Policy

The authorised users can use the institute domain for electronic mail and messaging. The data of the email is the intellectual property of the institute and any inappropriate use of the domain by any person internal or external to the institute is liable to attract punishments and penalties.

  • Policy for Information Security

The information of the institute in the different systems and on the cloud are protected. Any unauthorized access to the protected data shall be dealt with strict measures.

  • Internet Usage Policy

The student and staff of the institute can use the internet for legitimate purpose in the college campus.

  • IT Conditions of Use Policy

The users of the IT resources have to comply with the guidelines of the institute and adhere to the ethical and moral standards

  • IT Infrastructure Policy

The IT infrastructure are protected from any unauthorized access and only the permitted users have the access to the IT infrastructure of the institute.

  • IT Security Policy

This policy protects the IT assets of the institute and aims to maintain the security of the stored data. It provides a structure for governance and complies with the legislations.

  • Website privacy notice

This notice covers all the technology product, websites, domains, applications and services. It gives the details of the practices for the collection and use of visitor’s information like storing the preferences of the visitors, alerting, recording past activity etc.

Customer Testimonials